Data protection

Pyramid Computer GmbH (following Pyramid) and its subsidiaries respect your privacy. This Privacy Statement informs you of our privacy practices and of the choices you can make about the way information about you, including from your online activity is collected and how that information is used by Pyramid. This statement is readily available on our Pyramid.com home page and at the bottom of every Pyramid web page. Please use the links below to access translations of this statement and any applicable country specific or service specific supplements to the statement.

In the development of Pyramid’s privacy policies and standards, we respect and take into account the major principles and frameworks around the world, including the OECD Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows, EU Directive 95/46/EC, APEC Privacy Framework, and the Madrid Resolution on International Privacy Standards and the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Pyramid has an inter-company agreement on the transfer and processing of personal data within the Pyramid group worldwide. This agreement also forms the basis of Pyramid’s Binding Corporate Rules for Controller (BCRs) which have been approved by the majority of the Data Protection Regulators in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.  The BCRs (together with EU model contracts in some countries) allow Pyramid to ensure that EEA personal data which is transferred to and processed by Pyramid companies outside the EEA, is adequately protected in accordance with applicable data protection law.

Pyramid will apply to the TRUSTe's APEC Privacy Seal signifying that this privacy statement and our practices will be reviewed for compliance with the TRUSTe program viewable on the validation page available then by clicking the TRUSTe seal. Pyramid’s privacy practices described in this Statement comply with the APEC Cross Border Privacy Rules System, including transparency, accountability, and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information. The CBPR certification does not cover information that may be collected through downloadable software on third party platforms.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern related to Pyramid’s APEC Certification that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact TRUSTe.

 

1. Privacy Statement

Pyramid is a global organization, with legal entities, business processes, management structures, and technical systems that cross borders. This Privacy Statement applies to all Pyramid-owned websites, domains, services, applications, and products, and those of our wholly owned subsidiaries ("Pyramid sites or services"), except that a privacy policy or statement specific to a particular Pyramid program, product, or service may supersede or supplement this Privacy Statement.

Links to non-Pyramid websites

Pyramid sites or services may provide links to third-party applications, products, services, or websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the Pyramid site. Pyramid does not control those third party sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Pyramid's practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party sites. The personal data you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by the Pyramid Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any site you interact with before allowing the collection and use of your personal information.

We may also provide social media features that enable you to share information with your social networks and to interact with Pyramid on various social media sites. Your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you, depending on the feature. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the social media sites with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used, and shared by those sites.

 

2. Collection of personal information

Personal information is any information that personally identifies you or from which you could be identified.  This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation.

Pyramid collects, exports, and uses personal information to manage your relationship with Pyramid and better serve you by personalizing your experience and interaction with Pyramid. Such collection is done with appropriate notice and consent, along with required filings with data protection authorities, where required.

Pyramid may collect your personal information through your access and use of website,  web-based applications, or mobile applications, during conversations or correspondence with Pyramid representatives, when you purchase goods or services or complete an online application form.

Pyramid may collect personal information from you in connection with:

  • product or service orders, activations, and registrations
  • profile creation and user verification for online services
  • information requests or complaints
  • marketing, newsletter or support subscriptions
  • contest entries or survey participation
  • job applications
  • event registration
  • visits or browsing on Pyramid websites

The types of personal information Pyramid may collect from you includes:

  • personal and business contact information, such as name, address, telephone number, and email address
  • in some cases, your business contact data may be provided to Pyramid by a designated entity within your business or enterprise (such as a member of your IT department)
  • financial information, such as your billing information and account details
  • other unique information such as user IDs and passwords, product functionality, product and service preferences, contact preferences, educational and employment background, and job interest data
  • geo-location data such as your IP address or physical location when you request location based services
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise
  • information you provide to us through our service center, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time

If you apply for instant credit, we may ask you to provide additional personal information such as salary, government issued identification number, banking/financial account information, and other information  (for example from credit reporting agencies) to authenticate you and verify credit worthiness. This information will be used by our financial services providers in determining whether to extend you credit and how much to extend.

If you post, comment, indicate interest or complaint, or share personal information, including photographs, to any public forum on an Pyramid site, social network, blog, or other such forum, please be aware that any information you submit can be read, viewed, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to contact you, send you unsolicited messages, or for purposes that neither you nor Pyramid have control over. Pyramid is not responsible for the personal information you choose to provide in these forums.

In addition to the information you provide, Pyramid may also collect information during your visit to an Pyramid website, web-based application, or a website “powered by” another company on behalf of Pyramid, through our Automatic Data Collection Tools, which include Web beacons, cookies, and similar technologies, as well as embedded Web links. These tools collect certain traffic information that your browser sends to a website, such as your browser type and language, access times, and the address of the website from which you arrived. They may also collect information about your Internet Protocol (IP) address, unique device identifier, clickstream behavior (i.e., the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with Pyramid websites or “powered by” websites) and product information. Pyramid may also use some of these Automatic Data Collection Tools in connection with certain emails and communications sent from Pyramid and therefore may collect information using these tools when you open the email or click on a link contained in the email. To learn more, read "automatic data collection tools".

Pyramid also collects information from publicly or commercially available sources that it deems credible. Such information may include your name, address, email address, preferences, interests, and demographic/profile data. The information Pyramid collects from its public or commercial sources may be used along with the information Pyramid collects when you visit Pyramid’s sites. For example, Pyramid may compare the geographic information acquired from commercial sources with the IP address collected by Automatic Data Collection Tools to derive your general geographic area.

Where necessary, Pyramid may also use information provided by you or your employer, together with information from publicly available and other online and offline sources, to conduct due diligence checks on business contacts as part of Pyramid’s anti-corruption program.

Pyramid may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else.  For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our websites, products or services.

3. Usage of information

Pyramid may use your information to:

  • manage our relationship with you
  • assist you in completing a transaction or order
  • prevent and detect security threats, fraud or other malicious activity
  • communicate with you about Pyramid products, services or support and send marketing communications
  • provide products, services and support to you
  • improve and develop products, services and support including through quality control, research and data analysis activities
  • update you on new services and benefits
  • provide personalized promotional offers
  • measure performance of marketing initiatives, ads, and websites “powered by” another company on Pyramid’s behalf
  • allow you to participate in contests and surveys
  • answer enquiries, provide information, support or advice about existing and new products or services
  • personalize some Pyramid websites
  • provide you with access to protected areas of our website
  • assess and improve the performance and operation of Pyramid websites
  • to keep your contact details up to date and provide updated details to Pyramid service providers and suppliers where necessary
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you

We will give you the opportunity to choose your privacy preferences regarding the marketing communications we send.

Salary information, Social Security number and other sensitive personal information will not be used by Pyramid for any other purpose (as part of your application) and will only be retained for as long as is necessary for the performance of the Services, unless you ask us to submit your data for save future applications.

4. Data sharing with third parties

Pyramid will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others except as described in this Statement.

Pyramid shares personal information in the following ways:

Pyramid retains service providers and suppliers to manage or support its business operations, provide professional services, deliver complete products, services and customer solutions and to assist Pyramid with marketing and communication initiatives. These providers and suppliers may be located in the US or other overseas locations and include, for example, credit card processors, debt collectors, providers of customer support and live-help, marketing and communications, hosting and IT service providers, email service providers, automated data processors, shipping agents, management and support of Pyramid websites, order fulfilment and delivery. Suppliers and service providers are required by contract to keep confidential and secure the information received on behalf of Pyramid and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for Pyramid.

From time to time, Pyramid participates in marketing initiatives with other companies, including websites “powered by” another company on behalf of Pyramid. As part of these initiatives, certain Pyramid services and marketing communications may be delivered at the same time as those from other companies. Some of these services and communications offer you the option to share personal information with both Pyramid and the other companies participating in these initiatives. For example, you may receive marketing communications from Pyramid and other companies or have the opportunity to register online for software products from multiple companies. If you choose to provide personal information only to Pyramid, Pyramid will not share this information with the other companies participating in that marketing initiative. If you choose to provide personal information to the other companies, that personal information will be handled according to the privacy policy of those companies, which may differ from Pyramid’s policies and practices.

Pyramid may also transfer your personal information to other Pyramid-owned business entities in the US, UK and Worldwide. By accessing Pyramid websites, registering for an account or service, or otherwise providing Pyramid with your personal information, you consent to this transfer of your personal information throughout the global Pyramid network of entities.

Except as described in this Statement, Pyramid will not share the personal information you provide to Pyramid with non-Pyramid third parties without your permission, unless to:

  1. respond to duly authorized information requests of police and governmental authorities;
  2. comply with any law, regulation, subpoena, or court order;
  3. investigate and help prevent security threats, fraud or other malicious activity;
  4. enforce/protect the rights and properties of Pyramid or its subsidiaries; or
  5. protect the rights or personal safety of Pyramid, our employees, and third parties on or using Pyramid property when allowed and in line with the requirements of applicable law.

Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, Pyramid decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize businesses in some countries. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of it from sellers. It is Pyramid’s practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

5. Children's privacy

Pyramid does (not knowingly) collect information from teenagers as defined by local law, and does not target its websites or mobile applications to children under these ages. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online and mobile activities and interests.

However, in the context of applications, e.g. as trainees, the personal data of all applicants will be collected and stored (as long as needed for the application process and maybe later on employment). An application (of teenagers) should include appropriate consent to the data processing by the parants/guardian(s). A corresponding form can be found in the "Jobs" section of our website.

6. Privacy preferences

Pyramid gives you the choice of receiving a variety of information that complements our products and services. You can subscribe to receive certain product- and service-specific information and also choose to receive Pyramid general communications. We give you a choice regarding delivery of Pyramid general communications by postal mail, email, telephone, or mobile device.

You can make or change your choices about receiving either subscription or general communications at the data collection point or by using other methods, which are listed in the following sections. This option does not apply to communications primarily for the purpose of administering order completion, contracts, support, product safety warnings, driver updates, or other administrative and transactional notices where the primary purpose of these communications is not promotional in nature.

Subscription communications

Subscription communications include email newsletters, software updates, etc. that may be expressly requested by you or which you consented to receive. After you request such communications, you may opt out of receiving them by using one of the following methods:

  • Select the email "opt out" or "unsubscribe" link, or follow the opt-out instructions included in each email subscription communication.
  • Return to the Web page(s) where you originally registered your preferences and follow the opt-out instructions.
  • Write to the Pyramid data protection officer. Be sure to provide your name, relevant contact information, and specific relevant information about the Pyramid subscriptions that you no longer wish to receive.

Pyramid general communications

Pyramid general communications provide information about products, services, and/or support. This may include new product or services information, special offers, or invitations to participate in market research or compliance reviews.

Newsletter

To subscribe to the newsletter offered on our website, you can register via our form. We use the so-called double opt-in procedure. A confirmation e-mail will be sent to your e-mail address with the request for confirmation. The registration only becomes effective when you click on the activation link contained in the confirmation e-mail. We use your data transmitted to us exclusively for sending the newsletter, which may contain information or offers.

We use rapidmail to send our newsletter. Your data will therefore be transmitted to rapidmail GmbH. It is forbidden for rapidmail GmbH to use your data for other purposes than for sending the newsletter. A passing on or a sale of your data is not permitted to rapidmail GmbH. rapidmail is a German, certified newsletter software provider, which was carefully selected according to the requirements of the DSGVO and the BDSG.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. via the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

You may opt out of receiving these general communications by using one of the following methods:

  • Select the email "opt out" or "unsubscribe" link, or follow the opt-out instructions included in each email communication.
  • Return to the Web page(s) where you originally registered your preferences and follow the opt-out instructions.
  • Write to the Pyramid data protection officer. Be sure to provide your name, relevant contact information, and specific relevant information about the Pyramid subscriptions that you no longer wish to receive.

 

7. Access to and accuracy of your stored information

Pyramid strives to keep your personal information accurately recorded. We have implemented technology, management processes and policies to help maintain data accuracy. Pyramid provides individuals with reasonable access to personal information that they provided to Pyramid and the reasonable ability to review and correct it or ask for anonymization, blockage, or deletion, as applicable.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as requiring a password and user ID, before granting access to your data. To view and change the personal information that you directly provided to Pyramid you can return to the web page where you originally submitted your data and follow the instructions on that web page or contact the Pyramid Privacy Officer.

Pyramid will respond to access requests within 30 days.

8. Safety of stored information

Pyramid takes seriously the trust you place in us. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, Pyramid utilizes reasonable and appropriate physical, technical, and administrative procedures to safeguard the information we collect and process. Pyramid retains data only as required or permitted by local law and while it has a legitimate business purpose.

When collecting or transferring sensitive information we use a variety of additional security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. The personal information you provide us is stored on computer systems located in controlled facilities which have limited access. When we transmit highly confidential information (such as credit card number or password) over the internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. The protection status is visible at the address line of your browser. If the address starts with https:// it is a safe connection. Some browsers have also symbols like ssl

9. Changes to/of this statement

If we modify our Privacy Statement, we will post the revised statement here, with an updated revision date. If we make significant changes to our Statement that materially alter our privacy practices, we may also notify you by other means, such as sending an email or posting a notice on our corporate website and/or social media pages prior to the changes taking effect.

This privacy policy was last updated in May 05, 2018.

10. Contact the Data Protection Officer

If you have comments or questions about our Privacy Statement, any concerns or a complaint regarding our collection and use of your data or a possible breach of your privacy, please send them to the Pyramid Privacy Officer or write to us at the appropriate address below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.

Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to address your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

Pyramid Computer GmbH
Data Protection Officer
Bötzinger Strasse 60
D-79111 Freiburg
Germany

11. Tools for automatic data collection

The following sections provide additional information about commonly-used web technology tools.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small data file transferred by a website to your computer’s hard drive. Pyramid or its service providers send cookies when you surf our site or sites where our ads appear, make purchases, request or personalize information, or register yourself for certain services. Accepting the cookies used on our site, sites that are “powered by” another company on Pyramid’s behalf, or sites where our ads appear may give us access to information about your browsing behavior, which we may use to personalize your experience. Cookies are typically classified as either “session” cookies or “persistent” cookies.

  • Session cookies do not stay on your computer after you close your browser.
  • Persistent cookies remain on your computer until you delete them or they expire. Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser. If you turn off cookies, there may be some features of our site that will not be available to you and some Web pages may not display properly.

In certain countries you may also adjust your Pyramid and associated cookie preferences by using a preference manager tool in this Statement which is available from the site you are visiting.

You can find information on popular browsers and how to adjust your cookie preferences in the help and support section of your browser.

From time to time, Pyramid and third parties with whom we partner will use Flash local shared objects (LSOs) and similar technologies to store Flash content information and preferences. LSOs perform similar functions to HTML browser cookies and deposit small files on your computer, which are commonly called Flash cookies. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies and cookie management tools provided by your browser may not remove Flash cookies. To learn more about Flash Cookies and how to manage the related privacy and storage settings, please visit the Adobe Systems website .

Web beacons

Some Pyramid and third-party web pages, applications, and HTML-formatted email use Web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about your website usage and your interaction with email, as well as to measure performance on Pyramid, applications, and websites “powered by” another company on Pyramid’s behalf. A web beacon is an electronic image, called a single-pixel (1x1) or clear GIF. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on your computer such as cookies, the time and date of a page viewed, and a description of the page where the web beacon is placed. Depending on the context, web beacons may also refer to content on a third-party server, and may be used by service providers to deliver relevant advertising to you.

You may be able to disable web beacons in email messages by not downloading images contained in the message you receive (this feature varies depending on the email software used on your personal computer). However, doing this may not always disable a web beacon or other automatic data collection tools in the email message due to specific email software capabilities. For more information about this, please refer to the information provided by your email software or service provider.

If you choose to receive marketing emails or newsletters from Pyramid as specified in Your choices and selecting your privacy preferences, Pyramid may automatically collect personal information about you. For example, through web beacons and personalized URLs embedded in these emails or newsletters, Pyramid can track whether you’ve opened those messages and whether you’ve clicked on links contained within those messages. For more information on embedded web links, see below.

Embedded Web links

Emails from Pyramid, Internet keyboard keys preconfigured by Pyramid, and promotional icons preinstalled on your PC desktop often use links designed to lead you to a relevant area on the Web, after redirection through Pyramid’s servers. The redirection system allows Pyramid to change the destination URL of these links, if necessary, and to determine the effectiveness of our marketing initiatives.

In emails, such web links may also allow Pyramid to determine whether you have clicked a link in an email, and this information about the interaction may be connected to your personal identity. If you do not want Pyramid to collect information about the links that you click, you can:

  • change your choice about how you receive communications from Pyramid (i.e. choose a text-based version of the message where available) or choose not to click links in an email that Pyramid sends
  • delete the promotional icons preinstalled by Pyramid on your PC desktop or choose not to click on those
  • reconfigure the Internet keyboard keys on certain PC models to launch a destination URL of your choice by using the instructions provided with your PC

Google Analytics

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This will cause your IP address to be cut by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Objection to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Contract data processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for commissioned data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities for the use of Google Analytics.
Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface (and thus integrate Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offering, for example). The Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags) does not process any personal data of the users. With regard to the processing of users' personal data, reference is made to the following information on the Google services. Usage guidelines: https://www.google.com/intl/en/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Deactivate Google Analytics

 

 

Pyramid ads and offerings on third-party websites

Pyramid contracts with service providers to place ads on Pyramid websites and on websites owned by third parties. In addition, some websites may be “powered by” a service provider to provide Pyramid offers on Pyramid’s behalf. These service providers may send cookies from and use web beacons on these third-party websites and on Pyramid-Computer.com. The cookies and web beacons may enable Pyramid to collect information about the pages you viewed and the links you clicked in order to provide you with targeted Pyramid advertisements based on your interests..

Pyramid participates in the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA and DAAC) self-regulatory program for digital online advertising (see http://www.aboutads.info/ or http://youradchoices.com/ in the US and youradchoices.ca in Canada). Pyramid advertisements that are targeted to you will be identified with the Ad Choices icon . If you wish to not have this information used for serving you targeted ads, you can click here to opt-out. This will allow you to access and update your preferences. Note that this does not opt you out of being served non-targeted advertising.

ShareThis

This website uses plugins of the bookmarking service ShareThis, which is offered by ShareThis Inc. "("ShareThis"), 250 Cambridge Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306, USA. When you visit our website, ShareThis receives knowledge of your IP address and of the fact that you have visited the Pyramid Computer GmbH website with this IP address.

If a user uses one of these functions of ShareThis while simultaneously logged in to the corresponding service (e.g. Twitter, Facebook or LinkedIn), the visit to our website can be assigned to the respective user account there. ShareThis itself does not receive any personal data of the user, but keeps anonymous usage statistics about the shared content. These data are regularly deleted there. For more information about ShareThis.Inc.'s collection, use and processing of your data and its related rights, please refer to the ShareThis Inc. privacy policy at https://www.sharethis.com/privacy/ .

If you do not want your visit to our site to be associated with your user accounts on the appropriate social networks or social bookmarking services, we recommend that you do not use the appropriate ShareThis fields on our website.

UserLike

This website uses Userlike, a live chat software of the company Userlike UG (haftungsbeschränkt). Userlike uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to provide a personal conversation in the form of a real-time chat on the website with you. Userlike UG (haftungsbeschränkt) expressly points out that the website operator is responsible for whether personal data is taken up with the chat program of Userlike or this function is omitted.

For more information, please refer to UserLike's privacy policy at https://www.userlike.com/de/terms#privacy-policy